Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when visiting sosfanzine.com and when we at Swansea Oh Swansea (SoS) Fanzine may collect your information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • People who contact us via the website
  • Visitors to our website
  • Service users (if you buy or download any of our back issues)
  • Contributors to the website

If you get in touch with us

If you fill out one of our forms, email us via this website or purchase any of our back issues we need to collect details about the nature of your enquiry. We will use the information you have given us to process your request or contact you if in the unlikely event that something isn’t quite right with your order. We will keep personal information in line with our retention policy. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted.


Disclosure of personal information

We will never knowingly disclose or pass on your personal details to anyone, ever. We will only contact you if there has been a problem with a product you have purchased.


Cookies

Swansea Oh Swansea Fanzine’s website uses cookies to ensure functionality and to improve the overall user experience when browsing our website. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit websites. They are often used to remember preferences, make websites work more effectively or to collect trend patterns and information from visitors. The cookies in use on this website are listed below

PHPSESSID
Functional Cookie
These cookies store temporary information to enable site functionality. These are [usually] deleted when you close your browser.


Third Party Cookies

Third Parties serve cookies via this website. They are used to integrate services from other providers onto our website. We use platforms such as YouTube videos and social media plug-ins for visitors to view, interact with and share our content. These cookies will only be stored on your device when you interact with these elements. These third parties may store cookies on your device when you are redirected to their website. Cookies obtained via third party websites are not the responsibility of Swansea Oh Swansea Fanzine’s website. For more information please view the third party’s own Privacy Notice. Third party cookies in use on this website:

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, GEO, PREF
Third party: YouTube
Function: Enables you to view embedded videos on our website.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect information about how users navigate and interact with our website. We use this information to monitor trends, compile reports and look for ways to improve our content and website structure. These cookies collect anonymous information from users and help us by collating the number of visitors to the site, how they came about to our website and what pages they visited. To do this, Google Analytics sets the following cookies on a visitor’s device:

__utma
Function: Used to determine unique visitors to our website
Expires: 2 years from set/update

__utmb
Function: Used to establish unique session intervals and helps us determined page visits and duration of each visit
Expires: 30 minutes from set/update

__utmz
Function: Used to identify referrals and entry methods used to access our website
Expires: 6 months from set/update


Shopify

At sosfanzine.com we use a dedicated and secure third party to handle sales of our back issues. Shopify is a renowned and respected online store front and stores cookies on your device to that you’re able to buy back issues from us without experiencing any issues. These cookies are:

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


Google Adsense

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.sosfanzine.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

www.sosfanzine.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.sosfanzine.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

DoubleClick DART Cookie
Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.sosfanzine.com and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html


For specific instructions on how to manage cookies, visit Direct Gov: Managing Cookies
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/SiteInformation/DG_197506?CID=Central&PLA=url_mon&CRE=managing_cookies


How to access your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (for example records of any correspondence you have sent us). This is known as a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please get in touch with us and we’ll do our best to get all the information we hold about you within 20 working days of the request. Include your name and address and any other information to help identify you and the information you need. We will require proof of your identity when making a request if the email address you are requesting from is not the same as what we have on record. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


How to contact us

Email: editor@sosfanzine.com or fill out the form below:

Latest issues

2016-17 issues